Paraorchestra and Friends is committed to protecting your privacy. When you interact with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we sometimes receive personal information about you. This page, tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data. If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please contact us at

What this policy takes into account

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including:

  • the Data Protection Act 1998
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011

How we collect information about you

We may collect and store information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you make a donation, sign up to our newsletter, register for an event, submit an enquiry, apply for a vacancy, or otherwise give us any other personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties for a specific purpose– but only if you’ve given them permission to share your information.

What information we collect

When you interact with us, we may ask you to give us your name, address, email address and telephone number. We may also collect your bank account details, if for example you are setting up a regular donation by direct debit.

We may collect some of this information when you visit our website. We also monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website without giving us any personal information and we won’t know who you are.

If you visit our site anonymously, we may however still record information about:

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of computer, browser, network location and internet connection you use.

We do this by using cookies, which you can learn more about by reading our cookie policy below.

Information Automatically Logged

We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website and monitor use of the website.


We do not use Cookies on our site, however some of the pages on our site contain embedded content from third-party websites – like a video from YouTube for example which may use Cookies. These are known as 3rd party Cookies. Please see below for information about the specific 3rd party Cookies used on our site.

Because this content is from another website, we don’t control the setting of these cookies. If you want to change your cookie preferences, check the third-party websites for information on how to manage their cookies.

For more information on how to manage, delete and control Cookies on your computer please visit

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form that does not identify a visitor, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from YouTube. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

We embed videos from YouTube. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

To find out more watch YouTube’s video about Privacy with videos

Facebook and Twitter cookies

We embed feeds from Facebook and Twitter. The site does not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behaviour on third-party sites or to show you ads, although it may use anonymous or aggregate data to improve ads generally. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use Facebook and Twitter.

To find out more visit Facebook’s Cookie policy

For Twitter’s Cookie policy

Registration Forms

Our site’s registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and email address). Contact information from the registration forms is used to send emails with information about the Paraorchestra and Friends, our events and campaigns. Subscribers contact information is also used to get in touch with the subscriber when necessary, to share with other companies who may want to contact our subscribers.


Our online surveys ask visitors for contact information (like email address). Contact information from the surveys is used to get in touch with the visitor when necessary and inform future promotional strategies.


We may run competitions on our site in which we ask visitors for contact information (like email address). Contact information is also used to get in touch with the entrant when necessary in relation to the competition and other offers.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. Paraorchestra and Friends is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

How we use the data we collect

Personal details collected this way will only be used to provide you with information you would reasonably expect or have agreed to. This may include using your data, in combination with public data sources, to analyse, research and profile the data we hold, so that our communications with you and others are appropriate and cost effective.

We promise to make all reasonable efforts to keep your details secure and will only share them with suppliers or professional agents working on our behalf, for example professional fundraising organisations sending out letters of appeal, or telephone agencies making fundraising calls on our behalf.

Except as required by law we will never share your details with other organisations to use for their own purposes.

Your consent

By giving us your personal information, you consent to us collecting and using that information in the ways that we describe in this privacy policy and/or that you have specifically consented to.

You also consent to us transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for any of the above purposes. If we do transfer your information in this way, we will comply with our legal obligations as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and, if we need to, put in place a contract with the companies we use to process information to ensure your details are properly protected.

Marketing consent

We will only send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, or phone if you have given us specific consent. If you withdraw your consent and then subsequently opt in, then your most recent preference may supersede.


We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

Under 16 Year Olds

If you are aged 16 or under, please obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before providing any personal information to this website.

Data Quality/Access

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to request a copy of any personal information that Paraorchestra holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided.

You can opt out of us using your personal details for marketing at any time by e-mail to

How to find out what personal information we hold about you

You can request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you, in the first instance please email

How to change the personal information we hold about you

If you want to update the information we hold for you, or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch as soon as possible.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact:

Our privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes and that you are happy with them.