The Anatomy of the Orchestra: Drone Refractions

Charles Hazlewood and Parorchestra

 

Conducted by

Charles Hazlewood

 

Soprano

Victoria Oruwari

 

Straylight

Composed by Rylan Gleave

 

The Last Time/Ultima Vez

Composed by Pauline Oliveros, reimagined by Charlotte Harding

Courtesy of The Pauline Oliveros Trust and The Ministry of Maåt

Members ASCAP (PoPandMoM.org)

 

Fratres

Composed by Arvo Pärt

 

 

Musicians

Flute

Deronne White

 

Alto Flute 

Lila Bhattacherjee

 

Clarinet

Matthew Scott

 

Soprano Saxophone

Jason Yarde

 

French Horn

Isaac Shieh

 

Trumpet

Sarah Campbell

 

Percussion

Jonny Leitch (dbl electronics)

Beth Higham-Edwards

Elaine So

 

Synthesiser

Sinead McMillan

Drew Morgan

Ross Hughes

 

Viola

Tilly Chester

Siobhan Clough

George White

 

Cello

Tom Wraith

Hattie McCall Davies

Gemma Wareham

Verity Simmons

Sergio Serra

Bea Newman

Ed Furse

 

Production Team

Production Manager

Hannah Chittell

 

PA to Jonny Leitch

Dave Johnzy

 

PA to Victoria Oruwari

Alice Parrington

 

Assistant Sound Engineer

Patrick Phillips

 

Sound Engineer 

Andy Rose

 

PA to Tilly Chester

Gabrielle Shapphard

 

Lighting Designer

Joel Stanners

 

Production Runner

Rich Wilks

 

Orchestra Manager

Tom Wraith

 

Paraorchestra Team

 

Artist Development Coordinator 

Holly Beasley-Garrigan

 

Assistant Music Director

Siobhan Clough

 

Associate Music Director

Lloyd Coleman

 

Producer

Ailie deBonnaire

 

Senior Producer (Artist Development)

Helen Edwards

 

Head of Communications

Laura Evans

 

Assistant Producer

Caitlin Fairweather

 

Chief Executive

Jonathan Harper

 

Artistic Director

Charles Hazlewood

 

Marketing & Digital Communications Manager

Ben Horton

 

Freelance Marketing Support

Rhian Hughes

 

Senior Producer (Projects)

Luke Macpherson

 

Marketing Coordinator

Kerrie Nicholson

 

Project Coordinator

Tiara Pillant

 

General Manager

Esther Poole 

 

Lauren Scholey

Fundraising Consultant

 

Programme Director (Deputy CEO)

Hannah Williams Walton 

 

Paraorchestra Trustees

Giles Gibbons (Chair)

Clarence Adoo

Rylan Gleave

Jenny Grey

Kate Marsh

Louise Mitchell

Kevin Satizabal

 

Artwork

Dohee Kwon

 

As a registered charity (no. 1163725) Paraorchestra are grateful for the support of their core funders Arts Council England, Esmée Fairbairn Foundation, The Mark Leonard Trust, The Linbury Trust, John Ellerman Foundation and Garfield Weston Foundation